John Leonard Gleason

John Leonard Gleason

Date of birth: 3/25/1921 (Deceased 1/14/1998)

Date of ordination: 6/8/1946

Gleason’s assignment history:

  • St. Luke, St. Paul, 6/15/1946-11/3/1949
  • Ascension, Minneapolis, 11/3/1949-3/23/1950
  • St. Anthony of Padua, Minneapolis, 3/23/1950-10/11/1951
  • St. Bridget, Minneapolis, 10/11/1951-1/7/1954
  • St. Joseph, Red Wing, 1/7/1954-2/11/1954
  • St. Thomas, Minneapolis, 2/11/1954-6/19/1954
  • St. Anthony, Regal and mission of Kandiyohi – 6/19/1954-1/30/1958
  • Transferred to New Ulm Diocese, 1/30/1958

Current status: Died in 1998

Disclosure page: https://protectandheal-dnu.org/pledge-to-heal/disclosures/fr-john-gleason/

Diocese or religious order: Originally Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis; transferred to New Ulm

Date the Archdiocese of Saint Paul and Minneapolis posted this individual’s name on a list of those with claims of substantiated abuse against them: November 3, 2017